Keizin Automotive (Pty) Ltd, the exclusive importers and distributors of Meguiar’s car care products in Southern Africa, respects your right to privacy. This policy summarises what personally identifiable information we may collect, and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

Introduction

It is It is our promise to our customers, suppliers and other service providers that we respect the privacy of all individuals that share personal information with us.

It is further to this our firm policy to strictly comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws and in particular, the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act legislation governing the protection of your personal information. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our most valued customers, our employees, our business partners and all others who share their personal information with us.

This Privacy Policy (this ‘Policy’) describes how Keizin Automotive Pty Ltd (hereafter referred to as Keizin) protects your privacy when we collect personal information on our websites and in other dealings with you. As used in this Policy, the term ‘personal information’ refers to information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us.

Your Consent

By interacting with us and by using this website or providing personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information only as described in this Policy.
If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy, do not provide such information and do not provide personal details about yourself into forms on our website.

Your Responsibilities

You are required to keep all username and password information required to access the Company’s online systems confidential. Passwords should be chosen carefully so as to ensure that these cannot easily be guessed.

You are expected to notify the Company immediately should they have any reason to suspect that your username and/or password information has been compromised or you note suspicious activity related to your accounts with the Company.

You are expected to provide honest information in full for the purpose in which it is being submitted and the onus in on you to notify the Company of any changes to your personal details in reasonable time.

Limitations on the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever we collect personal information about you, we will:

  • collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal information only with your consent, which may be express or implied, depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, legal requirements, and other factors;
  • collect your personal information only for specific, limited purposes. The information we collect will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
  • provide timely and appropriate notice to you about relevant data practices that might affect your personal information;
  • process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
  • take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.
  • not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes without giving you an opportunity to “opt-out”; and
  • take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers within the Company.

Collection of personal information and how it may be used

We use your personal information only for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, if you provide your e-mail address to register an account to shop online in our store, we will not use your email address to send you e-mail newsletters, unless you also choose to opt-in for that service.

We may also use the information we collect for various business purposes such as customer service, fraud prevention, market research, improving our products and services and providing you with information and offers we believe may be of interest to you. We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

Collection of personal information on our website and other electronic platforms

When you access and use our website, there are 3 ways in which we may collect information about you:

  1. Information sent to us by your web browser

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes the IP address of your internet service provider, the name of your operating system (such as Macintosh® or Windows®) and the name and version of your browser (such as Internet Explorer® or Google Chrome®). The information we receive depends on the settings of your web browser. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

The information provided by your browser does not identify you personally. We use this information to create statistics that help us improve our website experience for you and make it more compatible with the technology used by our online visitors.

  1. Information collected by employing ‘cookies’

We may obtain information about you by installing a ‘tag’ on your computer’s hard drive. This tag is commonly known as a ‘cookie’.

A cookie is used to provide your computer with a computer-generated, unique identifier when you access our site. A cookie does not identify you personally. We use cookies to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our sites – which pages they visit, which links they use and how long they stay on each page. We analyse this information in statistical form to better understand our visitors’ interests and needs, in order to improve the content and functionality of our sites.

Cookies may stay on your computer until you delete them. By assigning your computer a unique identifier, we are able to create a database of your previous choices and preferences, and in situations where these choices or preferences need to be collected again, they can be provided by us automatically, saving you time and effort. For example, after you make a purchase with us, if you decide to make another purchase, your shipping address will have been retained and will only need to be confirmed. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit our website, you may be unable to use some of the functionality of the website if your browser rejects our cookies.

  1. Information you knowingly and voluntarily provide

We collect the information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use our website, for example, the information you provide when you sign up to receive e-mail alerts, when you complete a survey, enter a competition with us or when you ask us a question via e-mail. In many cases, this information will include your personal information.

We also collect your personal information when you purchase our products in our online shop. This enables us to process and ship your orders to the correct address for example and keep you notified of the delivery process.

Sharing Personal Information

Keizin will not sell or otherwise share or disseminate your personal information, as collected from our websites or any other direct or indirect dealings with you to third party marketers or mailing list brokers.

We may share your personal information with third parties that we hire to perform support services for us. These third parties are required to use the personal information we share with them only to perform specific services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential. This may include a courier company for example, as when you purchase our products online, they will require your name, address and contact details.

In certain, limited circumstances we may share or transfer personal information to other third parties. For example, we may provide personal information to a third party (i) at your request; (ii) to comply with a legal requirement or court order; (iii) to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft. If such an event occurs, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information and notify you of the situation.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information will generally be stored in databases maintained by ourselves or our Information Technology (IT) service providers both in South Africa and internationally.

We maintain all reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information stored in our electronic systems. For example, we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to transfer personal information over the internet. Although we use modern security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure, misuse or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our websites may contain links to websites or platforms that are not operated by the Company. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement of the activities, content or expressed opinion, nor any association with their operators or owners. We do not control these websites and other platforms and are not responsible for their content, security or privacy practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on such websites or platforms you visit before using the site or providing personal information.

Access to Personal Information

You may review, correct and update the personal information that you provide to us via our website by using the feedback mechanisms provided on our website, or by email to the Chief Information Officer via the email address customercare@keizin.co.za or by writing to the Chief Information Officer at Keizin Automotive Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 3789, Edenvale 1610, Gauteng, South Africa.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted or required by applicable law. You may request at any time that we delete any personal identifier information that we may have on you. Such requests should be made in writing to the Chief Information Officer via the email address customercare@keizin.co.za or by writing to the Chief Information Officer at Keizin Automotive Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 3789, Edenvale 1610, Gauteng, South Africa.

Children and Parents

Our websites are generally not intended for persons under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children on our websites except as permitted under applicable law. If your child has submitted personal information, you may request that such information be deleted from our records. Such requests should be made in writing to the Chief Information Officer via the email address customercare@keizin.co.za  or by writing to the Chief Information Officer at Keizin Automotive Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 3789, Edenvale 1610, Gauteng, South Africa.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy on our websites. If we modify this Policy, the modifications will only apply to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Policy. Should this Policy be updated, this will be easily determined by referencing the Policy version number and date reflected at the top of this Policy.

Questions and Complaints

Should you have any questions about this Policy or its implementation, or wish to express dissatisfaction with the Policy or how it has been applied, please contact us via email on customercare@keizin.co.za or by writing to the Chief Information Officer at Keizin Automotive Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 3789, Edenvale 1610, Gauteng, South Africa.

All South Africans also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. You can email them on inforeg@justice.gov or call them on 012 406 4818. Visit their website for more information at: http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html